A Night of Knowing Nothing |

Cinema Eye Honors Nominations Highlight Female Filmmakers

Industry nominations boast five women in the best director category

12 mins read

National Geographic dominated the nominations for the 16th annual Cinema Eye Honors. The distributor’s titles Fire of Love and The Territory scored the most nominations, tying with seven citations apiece. They’re both competing for Outstanding Nonfiction Feature. Directed by Sara Dosa, Fire of Love is an archival portrait of volcanologists Maurice and Katia Krafft. The Territory, directed by Alex Pritz, is a collaborative chronicle of the Uru-eu-wau-wau tribe’s fight to save the Brazilian Amazon. Their joined by in the Outstanding Nonfiction Feature race by fellow Oscar frontrunners All That Breathes, directed by Shaunak Sen; All the Beauty and the Bloodshed, directed by Laura Poitras; and Navalny, directed by Toronto’s Daniel Roher. Rounding out the category is Payal Kapadia’s hypnotic essay film A Night of Knowing Nothing. The Cinema Eye Honors nominations are the first showing for Kapadia’s film this season after it winning awards at Cannes, TIFF, and RIDM last year.

The Cinema Eye Honors, moreover, nominated women filmmakers in record numbers this year. Five out of six nominees for Outstanding Direction are women. Joining Dosa, Kapadia, and Poitras in the category are Rebeca Huntt (Beba) and Margaret Brown (Descendant). They’re joined by All that Breathes director Shaunak Sen to round out the category.

Winners for the Cinema Eye Honors will be announced on January 16.

 

The full list of Cinema Eye Honors nominees is as follows:

 

Outstanding Nonfiction Feature

All That Breathes
Directed and Produced by Shaunak Sen
Produced by Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Directed and Produced by Laura Poitras
Produced by Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin and Yoni Golijov

Fire of Love
Directed and Produced by Sara Dosa
Produced by Shane Boris and Ina Fichman

Navalny
Directed by Daniel Roher
Produced by Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris

A Night of Knowing Nothing
Directed by Payal Kapadia
Produced by Thomas Hakim, Julien Graff and Ranabir Das

The Territory
Directed and Produced by Alex Pritz
Produced by Darren Aronofsky, Gabriel Uchida, Sigrid Dyekjær, Lizzie Gillett and Will N. Miller

 

Outstanding Direction

All That Breathes
Shaunak Sen

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Laura Poitras

Beba
Rebeca Huntt

Descendant
Margaret Brown

Fire of Love
Sara Dosa

A Night of Knowing Nothing
Payal Kapadia

 

Outstanding Editing

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Amy Foote, Joe Bini and Brian A. Kates

Fire of Love
Erin Casper and Jocelyne Chaput

Moonage Daydream
Brett Morgen

Riotsville, USA
Nels Bangerter

Three Minutes: A Lengthening
Katharina Wartena

 

Outstanding Production

All That Breathes
Aman Mann, Shaunak Sen and Teddy Leifer

A House Made of Splinters
Monica Hellström

In Her Hands
Juan Camilo Cruz and Jonathan Schaerf

Navalny
Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris

The Territory
Alex Pritz, Darren Aronofsky, Gabriel Uchida, Sigrid Dyekjær, Lizzie Gillett and Will N. Miller

 

Outstanding Cinematography

All That Breathes
Ben Bernhard

Cow
Magda Kowalczyk

A House Made of Splinters
Simon Lereng Wilmont

A Night of Knowing Nothing
Ranabir Das

The Territory
Alex Pritz and Tangãi Uru-eu-wau-wau

Users
Bennett Cerf

 

Outstanding Original Score

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Soundwalk Collective

Descendant
Ray Angry and Rhiannon Giddens/Dirk Powell

Fire of Love
Nicolas Godin

Nothing Compares
Linda Buckley and Irene Buckley

The Territory
Katya Mihailova

Users
Dave Cerf

 

Outstanding Sound Design

All That Breathes
Niladri Shekhar Roy, Sound Designer, and Susmit “Bob” Nath, Sound Design Consultant

Fire of Love
Patrice LeBlanc, Sound Designer, and Gavin Fernandes, Re-recording Mixer

I Didn’t See You There
Tom Paul, Lead Sound Designer & Re-recording Mixer, and Andrés E. Marthe González, Supervising Sound Editor

Moonage Daydream
Samir Foco, John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone, Sound Designers

The Territory
Rune Klausen and Peter Albrechtsen, Sound Designers

 

Outstanding Visual Design

Dear Mr. Brody
Gary Walker, Visual Effects; John Mark Lapham, Collages; Sam Klatt, Graphics & Compositing

Fire of Love
Lucy Munger, Animation; Kara Blake, Graphic Artist; and Rui Ting Ji, Hand-drawn animation & Illustrations

Louis Armstrong’s Black & Blues
Hectah Arias, Animation and Graphics

Moonage Daydream
Stefan Nadelman, Animation

My Old School
Rory Lowe, Animation Director, and Scott Morriss, Lead Animator

 

Outstanding Debut

Bad Axe
Directed by David Siev

Beba
Directed by Rebeca Huntt

I Didn’t See You There
Directed by Reid Davenport

A Night of Knowing Nothing
Directed by Payal Kapadia

Nothing Compares
Directed by Kathryn Ferguson

The Territory
Directed by Alex Pritz

 

Outstanding Nonfiction Short

In Flow of Words
Directed by Eliane Esther Bots

Last Days of August
Directed by Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck and Robert Machoian

Long Line of Ladies
Directed by Rayka Zehtabchi and Shaandiin Tome

The Martha Mitchell Effect
Directed by Anne Alvergue and Debra McClutchy

Nuisance Bear
Directed by Jack Weisman and Gabriela Osio Vanden

Shut Up and Paint
Directed by Alex Mallis and Titus Kaphar

 

Audience Choice Prize

All That Breathes
Directed by Shaunak Sen

The Balcony Movie
Directed by Paweł Łoziński

Fire of Love
Directed a by Sara Dosa

Last Flight Home
Directed by Ondi Timoner

Mija
Directed by Isabel Castro

My Old School
Directed by Jono McLeod

Navalny
Directed by Daniel Roher

Nothing Compares
Directed by Kathryn Ferguson

Sr.
Directed by Chris Smith

The Territory
Directed by Alex Pritz

 

Spotlight

After Sherman
Directed by Jon-SesrieGoff

Brotherhood
Directed by Francesco Montagner

Hidden Letters
Directed by Violet Du Feng and Zhao Qing

Into the Ice
Directed by Lars Henrik Ostenfeld

Master of Light
Directed by Rosa Ruth Boesten

 

Heterodox

Aftersun
Directed by Charlotte Wells

Dry Ground Burning
Directed by Joana Pimenta and Adirley Queirós

Dos Estaciones
Directed by Juan Pablo González

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Directed by Dean Fleischer-Camp

The Rehearsal (Season One)
Directed by Nathan Fielder

 

The Unforgettables (Non-Competitive Honor)

All That Breathes
Mohammad Saud and Nadeem Shehzad

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Nan Goldin

Bad Axe
Chun Siev

Beba
Rebeca Huntt

Fire of Love
Katia and Maurice Krafft

Gabby Giffords Won’t Back Down
Gabby Giffords

I Didn’t See You There
Reid Davenport

In Her Hands
Zarifa Ghafari

Last Flight Home
Eli Timoner

Mija
Doris Muñoz

My Old School
Brandon Lee

Navalny
Alexei Navalny

Nothing Compares
Sinead O’Connor

Sr.
Robert Downey Sr.

The Territory
Bitaté Uru-eu-wau-wau and Neidinha Bandeira

 

Broadcast Film Nominees

Chernobyl: The Lost Tapes
Directed by James Jones | HBO Documentary Films/HBO Max

Downfall: The Case Against Boeing
Directed by Rory Kennedy | Netflix

Four Hours at the Capitol
Directed by Jamie Roberts | HBO Documentary Films/HBO Max

George Carlin’s American Dream
Directed by Judd Apatow and Michael Bonfiglio | HBO Documentary Films/HBO Max

Playing With Sharks
Directed by Sally Aitken | Disney+

 

Nonfiction Series Nominees

The Beatles: Get Back
Directed by Peter Jackson | Disney+

Black and Missing
Directed by Geeta Gandbhir and Samantha Knowles | HBO Documentary Films/HBO Max

Keep Sweet: Pray and Obey
Directed by Rachel Dretzin | Netflix

LuLaRich
Directed by Julia Willoughby Nason and Jenner Furst | Amazon Studios

Mind Over Murder
Directed by Nanfu Wang | HBO Documentary Films/HBO Max

We Need to Talk About Cosby
Directed by W. Kamau Bell | Showtime

 

Anthology Series Nominees

How To with John Wilson (Season Two)
Nathan Fielder, Michael Koman, Clark Reinking and John Wilson, Executive Producers | HBO

Origins of Hip Hop
Peter Bittenbender, Mark Grande, Slane Hatch; Supervising Producers: Amira Lewally and Phoenix Skye Maulella, Executive Producers | A&E

Prehistoric Planet
Jon Favreau and Michael Gunton, Executive Producers; Tim Walker, Series Producer | Apple TV+

Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (Season Two)
Tom Barry, Adam Hawkins, Eve Kay and Stanley Tucci, Executive Producers; Robin O’Sullivan, Series Producer | CNN

Women Who Rock
Jessica Hopper, Rachel Brill, John Varvatos, Derik Murray and Jesse James Miller, Executive Producers | EPIX

The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Season Two)
Jeff Goldblum, Jane Root, Sara Brailsford, Keith Addis and Arif Nurmohamed, Executive Producers, Ben Jessop, Series Producer | Disney+

 

Broadcast Editing Nominees

37 Words
Jessica Congdon and Dave Marcus | ESPN

The Beatles: Get Back
Jabez Olssen | Disney+

Four Hours at the Capitol
Will Grayburn | HBO Documentary Films/HBO Max

How to Survive a Pandemic
Adam Evans and Tyler H. Walk | HBO Documentary Films/HBO Max

How To with John Wilson (Season Two)
Adam Locke-Norton | HBO

We Need to Talk About Cosby
Meg Ramsay | Showtime

 

Broadcast Cinematography Nominees

Four Hours at the Capitol
Jamie Roberts | HBO Documentary Films/HBO Max

jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy
Coodie Simmons and Danny “DNA” Sorge | Netflix

Playing With Sharks
Michael Taylor, Judd Overton, Nathan Barlow and Toby Ralph | Disney+

Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (Season Two)
Andrew Muggleton | CNN

Tony Hawk: Until the Wheels Come Off
Sam Jones and Jesse Green | HBO Documentary Films/HBO Max

 

Legacy Award

Crumb
Directed by Terry Zwigoff
Produced by Lynn O’Donnell and Terry Zwigoff
Edited by Victor Livingston
Cinematography by Maryse Alberti
Music by David Beddinghaus
Sound by Scott Breindell

 

Shorts List Films

Anastasia
Directed by Sarah McCarthy

The Dreamlife of Georgie Stone
Directed by Maya Newell

The Joys and Sorrows of Young Yuguo
Directed by Ilinca Călugăreanu

Keys to the City
Directed by Ian Moubayed

 

 

Pat Mullen is the publisher of POV Magazine. He holds a Master’s in Film Studies from Carleton University where his research focused on adaptation and Canadian cinema. Pat has also contributed to outlets including The Canadian Encyclopedia, Paste, That Shelf, Sharp, Xtra, and Complex. He is the vice president of the Toronto Film Critics Association and an international voter for the Golden Globe Awards.

Previous Story

Job Post: Film Production, Department of Cinema and Media Arts, The School of the Arts, Media, Performance and Design, York University

Next Story

In the Company of Rose Review: A Marriage Story

Latest from Blog

Ontario Feels the Pinch

Ontario documentary filmmakers discuss the challenges of industry funding, distribution and creation post-COVID.

0 $0.00