Kímmapiiyipitssini: The Meaning of Empathy | Seen Through Women / NFB

2022 Canadian Screen Award Nominees for Documentary

Kímmapiiyipitssini: The Meaning of Empathy and Oscar Peterson: Black + White lead film and TV doc noms

13 mins read

Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers’ Kímmapiiyipitssini: The Meaning of Empathy leads the theatrical documentaries in today’s Canadian Screen Award nominations. The NFB doc about the Kainai nation’s response to the opioid crisis was the only film to score nominations across all three theatrical doc categories: the Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary award, as well as best cinematography and best editing. Tailfeathers also earned a nomination for lead actress in Danis Goulet’s drama Night Raiders. The dystopian thriller led the dramatic film categories with 13 nominations, followed by Shasha Nakhai and Rich Williamson’s Scarborough with 11.

Other nominees in the Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary are Captive, directed by Mellissa Fung; My Tree, directed by Jason Sherman; Prayer for a Lost Mitten, directed by Jean-François Lesage; and One of Ours, directed by Yasmine Mathurin. One of Ours also scored several nominations in the television categories.

On the broadcast side of the Canadian Screen Awards, Oscar Peterson: Black + White, directed by Barry Avich, leads the documentary nominees with six citations including Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series. Dead Man’s Switch: A Crypto Mystery, directed by Sheona McDonald, follows with five nominations including Best Documentary Program.

 

Winners for this year’s Canadian Screen Awards will be announced during Canadian Screen Week running April 4 – 10. The documentary and factual winners are scheduled for April 4.

 

The full list of documentary/non-fiction nominees is as follows. Get the full list including drama here.

 

Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary

Sponsor | ROGERS

 

Captive – Mellissa Fung, Stuart Coxe

Kímmapiiyipitssini: The Meaning of Empathy – Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers, David Christensen, Lori Lozinski

My Tree – Jason Sherman, Sonya Di Rienzo, Aeschylus Poulos, Matt Code

One of Ours – Yasmine Mathurin, Laura Perlmutter, Jennifer Kawaja, Andrew Nicholas McCann Smith

Prayer for a Lost Mitten | Prière pour une mitaine perdue – Jean-François Lesage

 

Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Documentary  

Nicholas Castel, Gabriel Swift, Bronson Whytcross, John Fulton – Coextinction

Rita Leistner – Forest for the Trees

Patrick McLaughlin – Kímmapiiyipitssini: The Meaning of Empathy

Vince Arvidson – The Magnitude of All Things

Marianne Ploska – Prayer for a Lost Mitten | Prière pour une mitaine perdue

 

Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary  

Sophie Farkas Bolla – The Gig is Up

Natalie Lamoureux – I Might Be Dead By Tomorrow | Tant que j’ai du respir dans le corps

Hans Olson – Kímmapiiyipitssini: The Meaning of Empathy

Jennifer Abbott – The Magnitude of All Things

Ben Lawrence – My Tree

 

Best Short Documentary

Sponsor | Hot Docs

 

Babushka – Kristina Wagenbauer

The Brother | Le frère – Jérémie Battaglia, Amélie Lambert Bouchard

Nalujuk Night – Jennie Williams, Latonia Hartery, Kat Baulu, Rohan Fernando, Annette Clarke

Nuisance Bear – Jack Weisman, Gabriela Osio Vanden

Still Processing – Sophy Romvari

 

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

 

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program

Sponsor | ROGERS

 

Big News – Catherine Legge, Saman Malik, Michelle Mètivier, Sarah Peterson, Michael Gruzuk

Dispatches from a Field HospitalMatt Gallagher, Cornelia Principe

Ghosts of Afghanistan – Arnie Gelbart, Julian Sher, Natalie Dubois

No Responders Left Behind – Rob Lindsay, Jaime Sanchez, Kelly Zemnickis, Kristine Yanoff

We Know the Truth: Stories to Inspire Reconciliation – Meagan Fiddler, Bertram Schneider

 

Best History Documentary Program or Series

British Columbia: An Untold History – Leena Minifie, Trish Dolman

History Erased – David W. Brady, Kate Harrison Karman, Brian Rice

How to Start a Revolution – Catherine Legge, Tarannum Kamlani, Geoff Turner, Francis Plourde, Anne MacRae

Meet and Eat at Lee’s Garden – Day’s Lee

Searching for Secrets – Steve Gamester, Michael Kot, Julie Chang

 

Rob Stewart Award for Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series

Borealis – Kevin McMahon, Michael McMahon, Kristina McLaughlin, Justine Pimlott, Felicity Justrabo

Inside The Great Vaccine Race – Dugald Maudsley, Gillian Main

Kids Vs. Screens – Leora Eisen, Jackie Carlos, Diana Warmé

Kingdom of the Polar Bears – Merit Jensen Carr, Sally Blake, Patrice Lorton

The Last Walrus – Nathalie Bibeau, Frederic Bohbot

 

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series

CBC Arts: Exhibitionists – Nicole Brewster-Mercury, Teghan Beaudette, Lucius Dechausay, Mercedes Grundy, March Mercanti

Oscar Peterson: Black + White – Randy Lennox, Jeffrey Latimer, Barry Avrich, Mark Selby

Terry Fox: The Power of One – Maureen Riley, Michael Rossi, John Brunton, Lindsay Cox

This is Pop! – Scot McFadyen, Sam Dunn, Amanda Burt

Writing the Land – Michael McMahon, Kevin McMahon, Kristina McLaughlin, Felicity Justrabo

 

Best Documentary Program

Being Black in Halifax – Fabienne Colas, Emile Castonguay

Catching a Serial Killer: Bruce McArthur – Carrie Mudd, James Buddy Day, Ryan Valentini, Diana Foley

Dead Man’s Switch: A Crypto Mystery – Sheona McDonald, Betsy Carson

The Face of Anonymous Ed Barreveld

Fresh Water – David Kalinauskas, Jim Kiriakakis, Sean Buckley, Ron Tite

 

Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series

All-Round Champion – Matthew Hornburg, Mark J.W. Bishop, Donna Luke, Steve Sloan, Michael A. Dunn, Andra Johnson Duke, Jim Bell, Marney Malabar

Gabby’s Farm – Bruno Dubé, Marlo Miazga, Sean Connolly, Corinna Lehr, Daniel Bourré, Chloe Gray, Marney Malabar, Agustin Guevara

How Do You Feel? – Francis Mitchell, Johnny Mitchell, David Mitchell, Marney Malabar

My Home, My Life! – Georgina López, Rennata López, Marney Malabar

 

Best Factual Series

Employable Me – Thomas Howe, Penny Wheelwright, Katie Lafferty, Claire Freeland

For Heaven’s Sake – Dean Perlmutter, Jonas Prupas, Courtney Dobbins, Mike Mildon, Jackson Rowe, Tony Yacenda, Dan Perrault, Joe Farrell, Jay Cheel

Highway Thru Hell – Mark A. Miller, Neil Thomas

Search and Rescue: North Shore – Jenny Rustemeyer, Murray Battle, Patrice Ramsay

Yukon Harvest – Jim Shockey, Todd Forsbloom, Erik Virtanen

 

Best Direction, Documentary Program

Dead Man’s Switch: A Crypto Mystery – Sheona McDonald

Ghosts of Afghanistan – Julian Sher

The New Corporation: The Unfortunately Necessary Sequel – Joel Bakan, Jennifer Abbott

One of Ours – Yasmine Mathurin

Oscar Peterson: Black + White – Barry Avrich

 

Best Direction, Documentary Series

Being Black in Halifax – Kardeisha  Provo, Tyler Simmonds, Dena Williams, Lily Nottage

British Columbia: An Untold History – Migration + Resilience – Kevin Eastwood

Kids Vs. Screens – Leora Eisen

This is Pop! – Auto-Tune – Jared Raab

Writing the Land (“Water”) – Stephanie Weimar

 

Best Writing, Documentary

Dead Man’s Switch: A Crypto Mystery – Sheona McDonald

Ghosts of Afghanistan – Julian Sher, Graeme Smith, Natalie Dubois

The New Corporation: The Unfortunately Necessary Sequel – Joel Bakan

One of Ours – Yasmine Mathurin

Oscar Peterson: Black + White – Barry Avrich

 

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research

British Columbia: An Untold History (“Change + Resistance”) – Leena Minifie, Jennifer Chiu

History Erased “(Bees, Bugs & “) – Aidan Denison, James Broadley, Chorong Kim

How It Feels to Be Free – Lola Waheed, Ruth Feldstein, Yoruba Richen, Arden Wray, Elizabeth Trojian

W5 (“Consumed by Conspiracy”) – Denise Kimmel, Chad Derrick, Danielle Hamamdjian

W5 (“Flight 752”) – Stephen Bandera, Shelley Ayres

 

Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research

British Columbia: An Untold History (“Migration + Resilience”) – Lanna Lucas, Casey Lees, Ben Mussett, Leah Siegel, Don Bourdon, Emma Metcalfe Hurst

How It Feels to Be Free – Erin Chisholm

Kingdom of the Polar Bears – Gina Cali

Oscar Peterson: Black + White – Mark Selby

W5 (“Flight 752”) – Stephen Bandera

 

Best Photography, Documentary or Factual

Borealis – John Minh Tran

British Columbia: An Untold History (“Change + Resistance”) – Alfonso Chin, Michael Bourquin

Dead Man’s Switch: A Crypto Mystery – Simon Schneider, Monica Guddat

Kids Vs. Screens – Michael Grippo

The Last Walrus – Christian Bielz

 

Best Picture Editing, Documentary

Dead Man’s Switch: A Crypto Mystery – Ness Van Hassel

Gangster’s Gold – Steve Weslak

Ghosts of Afghanistan – Susan Shanks

Inside The Great Vaccine Race – Cathy Gulkin

Oscar Peterson: Black + White – Nicolas Kleiman

 

Best Sound, Non-Fiction

Canada’s Drag Race (“Under the Big Top”) – John Diemer, Rob Taylor, Phil Nagy, Eric Leigh, Dane Kelly, Sarah Labadie

For Heaven’s Sake (“The Disappearance”) – Eric Apps

Junos 2021 – Mark Vreeken

The New Corporation: The Unfortunately Necessary Sequel – Velcrow Ripper, Randy Kiss

Oscar Peterson: Black + White – Richard Spence-Thomas, Teresa Morrow, Gary Vaughan

 

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Non-Fiction

Battle of the Blades – Finale – Alex Nadon

Big Brother Canada (“Premier”) – Peter Faragher, Kevin Halliday, Aaron Scholl, Andy Roskaft

Blown Away (“Mirror, Mirror”) – Tim Luke

Eli Roth Presents: A Ghost Ruined My Life (“Portal To Hell”) – Lyle Jobe

Terry Fox: The Power of One – Alex Nadon

 

Best Original Music, Non-Fiction

Ageless Gardens -(“Sacred Spaces”) – Amanda Cawley

Born Bad – Rose Bolton

Coral Ghosts – Rose Bolton

The Covid Cruise – Erica Procunier

Inside The Great Vaccine Race – Michelle Osis

 

DIGITAL CATEGORIES

 

Best Web Program or Series, Non-Fiction

Sponsor | Independent Production Fund

 

ET Canada Pride – John Kampilis, Jodie Davis, Laura Carroll, Bob Pagrach, Dallas Dixon

Farm Crime – Geoff Morrison, Christina Carvalho

Fatima in Kabul – Brishkay Ahmed

Royal Rewind – John Kampilis, Jodie Davis, Laura Carroll, Bob Pagrach, Alyssa Croezen, Nadine Parker, Jamie Samhan

Your Two Cents – Jonathan Torrens, Sylvia Beirnes

 

Best Production, Interactive

CBC Kids News Minecraft Back to School Special – Lisa Fender, Jamie McMahon, Philip Street, Nina Corfu, Sabrina Fabian, Kat Go, Angelica Cooper, Taylor Katzel, India McAlister, Mia Rodak, Marie McCann

Charity – Parastoo Anoushahpour, Faraz Anoushahpour, Ryan Ferko, Jeremy Mendes, Rob McLaughlin

Discriminator – Brett Gaylor

Far Away From Far Away – Michael Crummey, Bruce Alcock, Jeremy Mendes, Annette Clarke, Rob McLaughlin

 

Best Immersive Experience – Non-Fiction

Fossil Hunt – Blair Powers, J.J. Johnson, Ronald Ruslim, Gavin Friesen, Mark Cautillo, Jermaine Williams, Sarah Imrisek, Kevin Gan, Alex Bethke, Alex Gordon, Britney Coates, Jung Yoon, Andrew Ebert, Adriano Bertuzzo, Geordie Telfer

Space Explorers: The ISS Experience (“Episode Two: ADVANCE”) – Felix Lajeunesse, Paul Raphael

 

 

Pat Mullen is the publisher of POV Magazine. He holds a Master’s in Film Studies from Carleton University where his research focused on adaptation and Canadian cinema. Pat has also contributed to outlets including The Canadian Encyclopedia, Paste, That Shelf, Sharp, and Complex. He is the vice president of the Toronto Film Critics Association.

Previous Story

A Cops and Robbers Story Review: From Crack Dealer to Top Cop

Next Story

Mis Dos Voces Review: Women Talking

Latest from Blog

A Shared Vision

Documenting disability while disabled: how films like Crip Camp, Vision Portraits, Blue, and Shameless reframe perspective

0 $0.00