Kokomo City | Mongrel Media

Kokomo City Leads Cinema Eye Honors Nominations

Doc leads with six nominations

8 mins read

D. Smith’s feature debut Kokomo City leads the nominations for this year’s Cinema Eye Honors. The doc about the lives of four Black transwomen who are also sex workers scored six nominations. The film is up for Outstanding Nonfiction Fiction and Outstanding Direction, among other honours. On its heels are Mstyslav Chernov’s 20 Days in Mariupol, Sam Green’s 32 Sounds, and Maite Alberdi’s The Eternal Memory with five nominations apiece, including Outstanding Nonfiction Feature. Green and Alberdi are also in the running for direction. The quartet of nomination leaders are all Sundance premieres, as are many of the nominees across the board, which indicates the festival’s influence even if industry peers expressed concerns about the lack of sales at this year’s festival. Rounding out the top category are Four Daughters, directed by Kaouther Ben Hania; Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project, directed by Joe Brewster and Michèle Stephenson, and Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie, directed by Davis Guggenheim.

On the Canadian front, the 2024 Cinema Eye Honors include a trio of homegrown nominations include Justine Martin’s Oasis for Outstanding Nonfiction Short, while Miryam Charles’ This House competes in the Spotlight category, as does the EyeSteelFilm produced Midwives, directed by Snow Hnin Ei Hlaing.

Winners will be announced on January 12, 2024.

 

The list of nominations announced today for the Cinema Eye Honours is as follows:

Outstanding Nonfiction Feature

20 Days in Mariupol
Directed by Mstyslav Chernov
Produced by Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner, Raney Aronson Rath and Derl McCrudden

32 Sounds
Directed by Sam Green
Produced by Josh Penn and Thomas O. Kriegsman

The Eternal Memory
Directed by Maite Alberdi
Produced by Maite Alberdi, Juan De Dios Larraín, Pablo Larraín and Rocío Jadue

Four Daughters
Directed by Kaouther Ben Hania
Produced by Nadim Cheikhrouha

Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project
Directed by Joe Brewster and Michèle Stephenson
Produced by Joe Brewster, Michèle Stephenson and Tommy Oliver

Kokomo City
Directed by D. Smith
Produced by D. Smith, Harris Doran and Bill Butler

Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie
Directed by Davis Guggenheim
Produced by Davis Guggenheim, Annetta Marion, Jonathan King and Will Cohen

Outstanding Direction

Sam Green | 32 Sounds
Wim Wenders | Anselm
Maite Alberdi | The Eternal Memory
Kaouther Ben Hania | Four Daughters
D. Smith | Kokomo City
Claire Simon | Our Body

Outstanding Editing

Michelle Mizner | 20 Days in Mariupol
Nels Bangerter | 32 Sounds
Carolina Siraqyan | The Eternal Memory
Mikel Cee Karlsson, Maximilien Van Aertryck and Axel Danielson | Fantastic Machine
Alain Gomis | Rewind & Play
Michael Harte | Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie

Outstanding Production

Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner, Raney Aronson Rath and Derl McCrudden | 20 Days in Mariupol
Lauren Domino, Matthew Heineman and Joedan Okun | American Symphony
Samuel Ekomol, Andrew H. Brown and Moses Thursnira | Between the Rains
Jana Edelbaum, Rachel Cohen and Sue Mi Terry | Beyond Utopia
Christopher Sharp and John Battsek | Bobi Wine: The People’s President
Margreth Olin | Songs of Earth

Outstanding Cinematography

Franz Lustig | Anselm
Verena Paravel and Lucien Castaing-Taylor | De Humani Corporis Fabrica
Curren Sheldon | King Coal
D. Smith | Kokomo City
Ants Tammik | Smoke Sauna Sisterhood
Lars Erlend Tubaas Øymo | Songs of Earth

Outstanding Original Score

JD Samson | 32 Sounds
Jon Batiste | American Symphony
Leonard Küßner | Anselm
Samora Pinderhughes and Chris Pattishall | Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project
Philip Glass and Paul Leonard-Morgan | The Pigeon Tunnel
Rebekka Karijord | Songs of Earth

Outstanding Sound Design

Mark Mangini | 32 Sounds
Adam Prescod, Greg Gettens and Will Chapman | The Deepest Breath
Nicolas Becker | De Humani Corporis Fabrica
Roni Pillischer | Kokomo City
Huldar Freyr Arnarson and Edvard Egilsson | Smoke Sauna Sisterhood
Arturo “Frosty” Salazar, María Alejandra Rojas and Alison O’Daniel | The Tuba Thieves

Outstanding Visual Design

Melissa McClung | The Arc of Oblivion
Thomas Curtis and Sean Pierce | Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project
Jason Carpenter and Holly Stone | The Mission
Hyung Cho and Helen Niu | Nam June Paik: Moon is the Oldest TV
Juan Carlos Concha Riveros, Carlos León Sancha and Marcello Quintanilha | They Shot the Piano Player

Outstanding Debut

20 Days in Mariupol | Directed by Mstyslav Chernov
Bobi Wine: The People’s President | Directed by Moses Bwayo and Christopher Sharp
Kokomo City | Directed by D. Smith
Orlando, My Political Biography | Directed by Paul B. Preciado
Smoke Sauna Sisterhood | Directed by Anna Hints
The Tuba Thieves | Directed by Alison O’Daniel

Outstanding Nonfiction Short

Away | Directed by Ruslan Fedotow
Between Earth & Sky | Directed by Andrew Nadkami
Black Girls Play: The Story of Hand Games | Directed by Joe Brewster and Michèle Stephenson
Neighbour Abdi | Directed by Douwe Dijkstra
Oasis | Directed by Justine Martin
Will You Look at Me | Directed by Shuli Huang

Audience Choice Prize

20 Days in Mariupol | Directed by Mstyslav Chernov
American Symphony | Directed by Matthew Heineman
Beyond Utopia | Directed by Madeleine Gavin
Bobi Wine: The People’s President | Directed by Moses Bwayo and Christopher Sharp
Confessions of a Good Samaritan | Directed by Penny Lane
The Deepest Breath | Directed by Laura McGann
The Eternal Memory | Directed by Maite Alberdi
Invisible Beauty | Directed by Bethann Hardison and Frédéric Tcheng
Joan Baez I Am a Noise | Directed by Karen O’Connor, Miri Navasky and Maeve O’Boyle
Smoke Sauna Sisterhood | Directed by Anna Hints

Spotlight

Against the Tide | Directed by Sarvnik Kaur
Anhell69 | Directed by Theo Montoya
Bad Press | Directed by Rebecca Landsberry-Baker and Joe Peeler
Cette Maison (This House) | Directed by Miryam Charles
Midwives | Directed by Snow Hnin Ei Hlaing
Q | Directed by Jude Chehab

Heterodox

The Buriti Flower | Directed by João Salaviza and Renée Nader Messora
The Echo | Directed by Tatiana Huezo
Four Daughters | Directed by Kaouther Ben Hania
Past Lives | Directed by Celine Song
Reality | Directed by Tina Satter
The Unknown Country | Directed by Morrisa Maltz

The Unforgettables (Non-Competitive Honor)

American Symphony | Jon Batiste and Suleika Jaouad
Apolonia, Apolonia | Apolonia Sokol
Bobi Wine: The People’s President | Bobi Wine
Confessions of a Good Samaritan | Penny Lane
The Disappearance of Shere Hite | Shere Hite
The Eternal Memory | Augusto Góngora & Paulina Urrutia
Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project | Nikki Giovanni
Invisible Beauty | Bethann Hardison
Joan Baez I Am a Noise | Joan Baez
Kokomo City | Daniella Carter, Koko Da Doll, Liyah Mitchell and Dominique Silver
The Pigeon Tunnel | David Cornwell aka John le Carré
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie | Michael J. Fox
A Still Small Voice | Margaret “Mati” Engel
Twice Colonized | Aaju Peter
While We Watched | Ravish Kumar

Pat Mullen is the publisher of POV Magazine. He holds a Master’s in Film Studies from Carleton University where his research focused on adaptation and Canadian cinema. Pat has also contributed to outlets including The Canadian Encyclopedia, Paste, That Shelf, Sharp, Xtra, and Complex. He is the vice president of the Toronto Film Critics Association and an international voter for the Golden Globe Awards.

Previous Story

On Mother Saigon and Making Dreams a Reality

Next Story

The Stones and Brian Jones Review: Broomfield the Fan

Latest from Blog

DOC Atlantic Today

Voices from the Atlantic Chapter of the Documentary Organization and independent filmmakers from the region call

0 $0.00