‘The Look of Silence’ Tops IDA Awards

The Look of Silence


By Pat Mullen

Joshua Oppenheimer’s The Look of Silence tops the list of winners at the 31st annual International Documentary Association awards. The NFB series Do Not Track is also among the honourees, as is Jerry’ Rothwell’s Canuck co-pro How to Change the World, which scooped a previously announced special prize. The full list of winners is below with links to POV coverage!

Best Feature Award

The Look of Silence
Director: Joshua Oppenheimer
Producer: Signe Byrge Sørensen
DRAFTHOUSE FILMS AND PARTICIPANT MEDIA

Best Short Award

Last Day of Freedom
Directors: Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

Best Curated Series Award

Independent Lens
Executive Producers: Sally Jo Fifer and Lois Vossen
ITVS/PBS

Best Limited Series Award

The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst
Executive Producer: Jason Blum
Co-Executive Producer: Zac Stuart-Pontier
Produced by: Andrew Jarecki and Marc Smerling
HBO

Best Episodic Series Award

Chef’s Table
Executive Producers: David Gelb and Andrew Fried
NETFLIX

Best Short Form Series Award

Do Not Track
Executive Producer: Hugues Sweeney
NATIONAL FILM BOARD OF CANADA, UPIAN, ARTE, AND BR

David L. Wolper Student Documentary Award

This award recognizes exceptional achievement in non-fiction film and video production at the university level and brings greater public and industry awareness to the work of students in the documentary field.

The Archipelago
Director: Benjamin Huguet
THE NATIONAL FILM AND TELEVISION SCHOOL

Pare Lorentz Award

The Pare Lorentz Award recognizes films that demonstrate exemplary filmmaking while focusing on the appropriate use of the natural environment, justice for all and the illumination of pressing social problems.

How to Change the World
Director: Jerry Rothwell

ABC News VideoSource Award

This award is given each year for the best use of news footage as an integral component in a documentary.

Best of Enemies
Directors: Robert Gordon and Morgan Neville
MAGNOLIA PICTURES

Creative Recognition Award Winners (Previously announced)

The Creative Recognition category recognizes special achievement in cinematography, editing, music and writing in films entered in the Feature Category.

Best Cinematography

The Russian Woodpecker
Cinematography by: Artem Ryzhykov

Best Editing

Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck
Edited by: Joe Beshenkovsky and Brett Morgen

Best Writing

Listen to Me Marlon
Written by: Stevan Riley
Co-Writer: Peter Ettedgui

Best Music

Best of Enemies
Original Score by: Jonathan Kirkscey