Oscar Shortlist Check-In: Who’s Won What So Far

Jane


By Pat Mullen

Voting for the Academy Awards officially opens tomorrow. Members have one week to fill out their ballots before the nominations are announced on January 23rd. The documentary branch has a tough field this year with a strong shortlist of 15 contenders remaining.

It looks to be a close race between frontrunners Faces Places and Jane based on wins at film festivals and critics’ groups annual awards. Jane might have a slightly higher tally, but Faces Places is winning most of the top prizes. When it comes to rounding out the category, safe bets might be on City of Ghosts, Last Men in Aleppo, and Strong Island based on hardware.

To help readers get a handle on their Oscar pools, we’ve collected the wins for each of the 15 shortlisted documentary features. This list does not include nominations unless they are for awards pending a result.

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail

-Sarasota Film Festival: Audience Award – Best Documentary
-Ashland Independent Film Festival: Best Editing – Feature Length Documentary
-Critics Choice Documentary Awards: Most Compelling Living Subject of a Documentary
-Critics Choice Documentary Awards: Best Political Documentary
-CinemaEye Honours: The Unforgettables (The Sung Family)

Chasing Coral

-Sundance Film Festival: Audience Award – Documentary
-Hot Docs: Audience Award (runner-up)
-Boulder International Film Festival: Best Feature Documentary
-Boulder International Film Festival: Audience Award

Pending nominations:
-PGA Awards: Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures
-CinemaEye Honours: Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation
-CinemaEye Honours: Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

City of Ghosts

-CPH:DOX: Audience Award
-Sheffield International Documentary Festival: Grand Jury Award
-Dallas International Film Festival: Silver Heart Award
-Jerusalem Film Festival: Best Documentary
-Montclair Film Festival: Special Jury Prize (Feature Documentary Direction)
-Munich Film Festival: Fritz-Gerlich-Preis
-Galway Film Fleadh: Best Human Rights Feature
-Traverse City Film Festival: Special Founders Prize for Citizen Journalism
-Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards: Best Documentary
-Phoenix Critics Circle: Best Documentary
-CinemaEye Honours: The Unforgettables (Abdelaziz Alhamza, Hamoud Almousa, Mohamad Almusari)

Pending nominations:
-PGA Awards: Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures
-CinemaEye Honours: Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking
-CinemaEye Honours: Outstanding Achievement in Direction
-CinemaEye Honours: Outstanding Achievement in Production

Ex Libris – The New York Public Library

-Venice Film Festival: FIPRESCI Prize
-Venice Film Festival: Fair Play Prize
-Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards: Best Director (Fred Wiseman)
-Vancouver Film Critics Circle: Best Documentary

Pending nominations:
-CinemaEye Honours: Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking
-CinemaEye Honours: Outstanding Achievement in Direction

Faces Places

-Cannes Film Festival: L’OEil d’or
-Cannes Film Festival: Palm de Whiskers (let’s hear it for cats on film!)
-TIFF: People’s Choice Award for Documentary
-VIFF: Most Popular International Documentary Film
-Haifa International Film Festival: Best Film
-New York Film Critics Circle Awards: Best Non-Fiction Film
-Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards: Best Documentary/Non-Fiction Film
-Online Film Critics Society: Best Documentary
-Toronto Film Critics Association: Best Documentary
-San Francisco Film Critics Circle: Best Documentary
-Seattle Film Critics Awards: Best Documentary
-National Society of Film Critics: Best Non-Fiction Film
-CinemaEye Honours: The Unforgettables (Agnès Varda)

Pending nominations:
-CinemaEye Honours: Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking
-CinemaEye Honours: Outstanding Achievement in Direction
-Film Independent Spirit Awards: Best Documentary

Human Flow

-Venice Film Festival: CICT-UNESCO Enrico Fulchignoni Award
-Venice Film Festival: Fondazione Mimmo Rotella Award
-Venice Film Festival: Leoncino d’Oro Agiscuola Award – Cinema for UNICEF
-Venice Film Festival: Human Rights Film Network Award (Special Mention)
-Venice Film Festival: Fair Play Prize (special mention)
-Bambi Awards: Award for Courage

Pending nominations:
-PGA Awards: Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures
-CinemaEye Honours: Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography
-CinemaEye Honours: Outstanding Achievement in Production

Icarus

-Sundance Film Festival: Special Jury Prize (Orwell Award)
-Sundance Film Festival London: Audience Award – US Documentary
-Hamptons International Film Festival: Audience Award
-Critics Choice Documentary Awards: Best Sports Documentary
-CinemaEye Honours: The Unforgettables (Grigory Rodchenkov )

Pending nominations:
-CinemaEye Honours: Hell Yeah Prize

An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power

-Biografilm Festival: Audience Award
-Critics Choice Documentary Awards: Most Compelling Living Subject of a Documentary
-Environmental Media Awards: Documentary Film

Jane

-Leeds International Film Festival: Audience Award
-Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards: Best Documentary
-National Board of Review: Best Documentary
-Chicago Film Critics Association Awards: Best Documentary
-Florida Film Critics Circle Awards: Best Documentary
-Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards: Best Documentary
-Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards: Best Documentary
-Nevada Film Critics Society: Best Documentary
-Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards: Best Documentary
-San Diego Film Critics Society Awards: Best Documentary
-Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards: Best Documentary
-St. Louis Film Critics Association: Best Documentary
-Utah Film Critics Association: Best Documentary
-Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards: Best Documentary
-CinemaEye Honours: The Unforgettables (Jane Goodall)

Pending nominations:
-PGA Awards: Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures
-WGA Awards: Documentary Screenplay
-ACE Eddie Awards: Best Edited Documentary (Feature)
-CinemaEye Honours: Outstanding Achievement in Editing
-CinemaEye Honours: Outstanding Achievement in Original Musical Score

LA 92

-Primetime Emmy Awards: Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

Pending nominations:
-ACE Eddie Awards: Best Edited Documentary (Feature)
-CinemaEye Honours: Outstanding Achievement in Editing

Last Men in Aleppo

-Sundance Film Festival: Grand Jury Prize, World Cinema – Documentary
-CPX:DOX: CPX:DOX Award
-Full Frame Documentary Film Festival: Best Documentary
-Full Frame Documentary Film Festival: Reva and David Logan Grand Jury Award
-Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival: Best Testimony on Politics
-DocsBarcelona: Best Director
-Documentary Edge Festival: Best International Feature – Honourable Mention
-Sarasota Film Festival: Best Documentary Feature
-Sarasota Film Festival: Audience Award (World Cinema)
-Critics Choice Documentary Awards: Most Innovative Documentary
-Asia Pacific Screen Awards: Best Documentary Feature Film

Pending nominations:
-CinemaEye Honours: Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking
-CinemaEye Honours: Outstanding Achievement in Production
-Film Independent Spirit Awards: Best Documentary

Long Strange Trip

Pending nominations:
-CinemaEye Honours: Outstanding Achievement in Editing
-CinemaEye Honours: Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation
-Grammy Awards: Best Music Film

One of Us

Critics Choice Documentary Awards: Most Compelling Living Subject of a Documentary

Strong Island

-Sundance Film Festival: Special Jury Prize (for storytelling)
-Sheffield International Documentary Festival: Tim Heatherington Award
-Frameline San Francisco International LGBTQ Film Festival: Best Documentary
-Full Frame Documentary Film Festival: Center for Documentary Studies Filmmaker Award
-Full Frame Documentary Film Festival: Charles E. Guggenheim Emerging Artist Award
-Montclair Film Festival: Best Documentary
-Gotham Awards: Best Documentary
-CinemaEye Honours: The Unforgettables (Yance Ford)

Pending nominations:
-CinemaEye Honours: Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking
-CinemaEye Honours: Outstanding Achievement in Direction
-CinemaEye Honours: Outstanding Achievement in Original Music
-CinemaEye Honours: Outstanding Achievement in Debut Feature Film

Unrest

-Sundance Film Festival: Special Jury Prize (for documentary editing)
-Sheffield International Documentary Festival: Alternate Realities Virtual Reality Award
-Sheffield International Documentary Festival: Illuminate Award
-RiverRun Film Festival: Audience Choice Award – Best Documentary
-Nashville Film Festival: Best Documentary Feature
-Indie Street Film Festival: Best Documentary
-CinemaEye Honours: The Unforgettables (Jennifer Brea)

Which five docs get your bets? How much does subject matter shake the odds?