First Wave of Canadian Screen Award Winners

My Millennial Life
Courtesy Gat PR


By Pat Mullen

The Canadian Academ unveiled the first wave of winners in the documentary and non-fiction categories for this year’s Canadian Screen Awards. Canadian Screen Week kicked off with the first of several nights in which the awards were dished out. The big winners on the doc front so far include, but are not limited to, Maureen Judge’s My Millennial Life, which won the top award for Best Documentary Program, while Hip Hop Evolution, Guantanamo’s Child: Omar Khadr, Still Standing and War Story: Afghanistan won two prizes apiece.

The first winners for documentary, factual, and non-fiction are listed below with additional awards for film and television to follow:

Best Documentary Program:
My Millennial Life

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series:
Hip Hop Evolution

Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series:
Science Max: Experiments at Large

Best News or Information Program:
W5: Healing Hands

Best Direction in a Documentary or Factual Series:
Barry Stevens, War Story: Afghanistan: The Long Way Home

Best Direction in a Documentary Program:
Patrick Reed, Michelle Shepherd, Guantanamo’s Child, Omar Khadr

Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series:
Richard O’Regan, The Woman Who Joined The Taliban

Best Writing in a Factual Program or Series:
Jonny Harris, Fraser Young, Steve Dylan, Still Standing

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research:
Nancy Lang, Michael Burtch, Joanie McGuffin, Gary McGuffin, Rebecca Middleton, Emma Hambly; Painted Land: In Search of the Group of Seven

Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research:
Elizabeth Klinck, Liz Etherington How to Change the World

Best Sound in a Non-Fiction Program:
Jeff Henscel and Ewan Deane, Sonic Magic: The Wonder and Science of Sound

Best Factual Program or Series:
Still Standing

Best History Documentary Program or Series:
War Story: Afghanistan

Best Original Music for a Non-Fiction Program or Series:
Mark Korven, Guantanamo’s Child: Omar Khadr

Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Factual Series:
Mark Caswell, Real Vikings: Age of Invasion

Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series:
Steve Taylor, Mark Staunton; Hip-Hop Evolution: From the Underground to the Mainstream

Best Picture Editing in a Factual Program or Series:
Sarah Cruise, This is High School

Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series:
Moose: A Year in the Life of a Twig Eater

The Canadian Screen Awards air March 12 on CBC.
Please visit Academy.ca for the full slate of nominees in film/TV/digital.