Emmy’s Documentary Nominees

What Happened, Miss Simone?


By Pat Mullen

The Emmy nominations are in! It’s a good day for Netflix documentaries as What Happened, Miss Simone? and Making a Murderer lead the non-fiction nominees at the Emmys. The doc and the series lead with six noms each. Interestingly, three of this year’s Oscar nominees are also Emmy nominees – What Happened, Miss Simone?, Cartel Land, and Winter on Fire.

Here are this year’s Emmy documentary nominees with links to POV coverage where applicable.

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking:
The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution
Cartel Land
The Hunting Ground
Jim: The James Foley Story
Racing Extinction
Winter On Fire: Ukraine’s Fight For Freedom

Outstanding Documentary or Non-Fiction Series:
American Masters
Chef’s Table
Making a Murderer
The Seventies
Woman with Gloria Steinem

Outstanding Documentary or Non-Fiction Special:
Becoming Mike Nichols
Everything Is Copy – Nora Ephron: Scripted & Unscripted
Listen to Me Marlon
Mapplethorpe: Look At The Pictures
What Happened, Miss Simone?

Outstanding Informational Series or Special:
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Inside the Actors Studio
Star Talk With Neil deGrasse Tyson
The Story Of God With Morgan Freeman
Vice

Outstanding Directing for a Non-Fiction Program:
Cartel Land – Matthew Heineman
Chef’s Table (ep. ‘Gaggan Anand’) – David Gelb
He Named Me Malala – Davis Guggenehim
Making A Murderer (ep. ‘Fighting For Their Lives’) – Laura Ricciardi, Moira Demos
What Happened, Miss Simone? – Liz Garbus

Outstanding Writing for a Non-Fiction Program:
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – Anthony Bourdain
Everything Is Copy – Nora Ephron: Scripted & Unscripted – Jacob Bernstein
Jackie Robinson – David McMahon, Sarah Burns
Making A Murderer (ep. ‘Eighteen Years Lost’) – Laura Ricciardi, Moira Demos
Walt Disney (American Experience – Mark Zwonitzer, Sarah Colt, Tom Jennings

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Event Or Award Special:
Grease: Live – David Korins, Production Designer; Joe Celli, Art Director; Jason Howard, Set Decorator
He Named Me Malala – Alexander Fuller, Production Designer; Lori West, Art Director
Lemonade – Hannah Beachler, Production Designer; Chris Britt, Art Director; Kim Murphy, Set Decorator
The Oscars – Derek McLane, Production Designer; Gloria Lamb, Art Director; Matt Steinbrenner, Art Director
The Wiz Live! – Derek McLane, Production Designer; Erica Hemminger, Art Director; Mike Pilipski, Set Decorator

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program:
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (ep. ‘Cuba’) – Todd Liebler, Zach Zamboni
Cartel Land – Matthew Heineman, Matt Porwoll
He Named Me Malala – Erich Roland
Mapplethorpe: Look At The Pictures – Huy Truong
What Happened, Miss Simone? – Igor Martinovic, Rachel Morrison

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program:
Cartel Land – Matthew Hamacheck, Matthew Heineman, Pax Wassermann, Bradley J. Ross
He Named Me Malala – Greg Finton, Brian Johnson, Brad Fuller
Making A Murderer (ep. ‘Indefensible’) – Moira Demos
Vice (ep. ‘Fighting Isis’) – Rebecca Adorno, Roman Safiullin
What Happened, Miss Simone? – Joshua L. Pearson

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera):
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (ep. ‘Okinawa’) – Brian Bracken, Nick Brigden
Cartel Land – Ryan Collison, Jonathan Fang, Leslie Bloome, Mark Filip, Billy Orrico, Sean Garnhart
He Named Me Malala – Skip Lievsay, PK Hooker, Susan Dubek, Bill Bernstein
Making A Murderer (ep. ‘Lack Of Humility’) – Leslie Shatz
What Happened, Miss Simone? – Joshua L. Pearson, Dan Timmons

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera):
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (ep. ‘Ethiopia’) – Benny Mouthon
Deadliest Catch (ep. ‘Carpe Diem’) – Bob Bronow
Making A Murderer (ep. ‘Lack Of Humility’) – Daniel Ward, Leslie Bloome
Vice (ep. ‘Fighting Isis’) – Erik Schuiten
What Happened, Miss Simone? – Tony Volante, Tammy Douglas

The winners will be announced on Sunday, September 18.
Please visit emmys.com for the full list of nominees.