Documentary Winners at Prix Gémeaux

Brigitte Alepin and Harold Crooks with their award for The Price We Pay.
Photo by Paul Ducharme, courtesy of the ACCT.


The Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television handed out the annual Prix Gémeaux honouring the best in Quebecois television. Among the documentary winners were the NFB cyber-thriller The Amina Profile, Harold Crooks’s Occupy-era rallying cry The Price We Pay, and Daniel Ferguson and Arnaud Bouquet’s The Last of the Elephant Men, which cleaned up in the crafts prizes. The documentary winners are as follows:

Best Public Affairs Episode or Series:
Enquête – Claudine Blais, Jean Pelletier (ICI Radio-Canada Télé)

Best Documentary Episode or Series: Biography or Portrait:
Castro vu par ses fidèles – Claudine Blais, Christine Campestre, Jean Pelletier (ICI RadioCanada Télé)

Best Documentary: Society:
The Amina Profile – Nathalie Cloutier, Isabelle Couture, Sophie Deraspe, Hugo Latulippe, Colette Loumède, Michel StCyr, Guy Villeneuve (Esperamos / Office national du film du Canada)

Best Documentary Episode or Series: Arts and Culture:
BDQC II – Denis Blaquière, Carmen Garcia (Argus Productions)

Best Documentary Episode or Series: Nature, Science, and Environment:
The Last of the Elephant Men – Nathalie Barton, Arnaud Bouquet, Daniel Ferguson, Laurent Mini, Ian Oliveri, Ian Quenneville, Karim Samaï (InformAction Films / La Compagnie des Taxi-Brousse)

Best Documentary Series: Society
De Garde 24/7 – François Méthé, Hugo Roberge, Nadia Ruel, Luc Wiseman (Avanti Ciné Vidéo)

Best Episode or Series: Docufiction:
Lien Fatal – François Bégin, Mélissa Dupont, André Dupuy (Amalga Créations Télé)

Best Direction: Public Affairs:
Emmanuel Marchand – Enquête « Abus de la SQ : des femmes brisent le silence » (ICI Radio-Canada Télé)

Best Documentary Screenplay:
Brigitte Alepin, Harold Crooks – The Price We Pay (InformAction Films)

Best Research – Documentary:
Manuelle Légaré, Julie Paquin – Qui êtes-vous? « Kim Thuy » (Zone3 – A Media)

Best Cinematography: Public Affairs and Documentary:
Arnaud Bouquet – The Last of the Elephant Men (InformAction Films / La Compagnie des Taxi-Brousse)

Best Editing: Public Affairs and Documentary:
Mathieu Bouchard-Malo – Guidelines (Office national du film du Canada)

Best Sound: Magazine, Public Affairs and Documentary:
Philippe Attié, Benoît Dame, Marc Philippe Desaulniers, Sok Ny, Catherine Van Der Donckt – The Last of the Elephant Men (InformAction Films / La Compagnie des Taxi-Brousse)

Best Original Music:
Sylvain Moreau – The Last of the Elephant Men (InformAction Films / La Compagnie des Taxi-Brousse)

Congrats to all the winners!

Please visit www.acct.ca/prixgemeaux for more information.