Documentaries Nominated at 2016 Canadian Screen Awards

The Amina Profile
Photo courtesy of the NFB.


By Pat Mullen
It’s a big day for Canadian film and television! The Canadian Screen Awards spotlight the best in Canadian media arts with a strong inclusion of documentary and non-fiction content. This year’s Screenie nominations for documentary feature see multiple films tied with two noms apiece, while Bacon and God’s Wrath looks to be the frontrunner for the shorts. On the TV side, several docs landed multiple nominations.

Film Nominations

Ted Rogers Award for Best Documentary Feature:
The Amina Profile
Hadwin’s Judgement
How to Change the World
HURT
Last of the Elephant Men

Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary
Hadwin’s Judgement
The Last of the Elephant Men
The Messenger
Some Kind of Love
Welcome to FL

Achievement in Editing – Documentary
The Amina Profile
How to Change the World
The Last of the Elephant Men
The Price We Pay
Welcome to FL

Best Documentary Short
Bacon and God’s Wrath
The Little Deputy
Quiet Zone
Rebel
World Famous Gopher Hole Museum

TV Nominations

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series
Balletlujah
Traceable
Reelside

Best Documentary Program
Opik’s Dream
Sol
Two of a Kind
Why Horror?

Best Factual Program or Series
Emergency
Ice Pilots NWT
Jade Fever
Million Dollar Critic
Still Standing

Best History Documentary Program or Series
Biblical Conspiracies
Mummies Alive
Tricks on the Dead: The Story of the Chinese Labour Corps in WWI
Vietnam: Canada’s Shadow War

Best Science or Nature Documentary Series
Bad Coyote
The Cholesterol Question
Gorilla Doctors
The Great Human Odyssey
The Water Brothers

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program
15 to Life: Kenneth’s Story
Anti-Social Limited
Danny
Human Harvest
Sugar Coated

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research
CBC News: Investigative Unit – Campus Sexual Assaults: The Fight to Get the Real Picture
CBC News: Marketplace – Dispensing Danger
the fifth estate – The Mob and Michael Degroote
Sugar Coated
Tricks on the Dead: The Story of the Chinese Labour Corps in WWI

Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research
The Great War Tour with Norm Christie
The Nature of Things: Jellyfish Rule!
Sugar Coated
War Story

Best Direction in a Documentary or Factual Series
Fear Thy Neighbor – Red Picket Fences (Brian Rice)
The Great Human Odyssey – ‘Rise of a Species’ (Niobe Thompson)
Ice Pilots NWT – D-Day’ (Matt Shewchuk)’
Mummies Alive – ‘The Gunslinger Mummy’ (Mick Grogan)
Reelside – ‘Superheroes’ (Matthew Lochner, Raj Panikkar)

Best Direction in a Documentary Program
15 to Life: Kenneth’s Story -(Nadine Pequeneza)
Bad Coyote (Jason Andrew Young)
Kaha:wi – The Cycle of Life (Shane Belcourt)
Sol (Marie-Hélène Cousineau, Susan Avingaq)
Songs of Freedom (Barbara Willis Sweete)

Best Original Music for a Non-Fiction Program or Series
Art of Darkness
Blind Spot: Moments Unseen
Danny
The Great Human Odyssey
Sol

Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Factual Series
Bahama Blue – The Sand Flats
Blind Spot; Moments Unseen
The Secret Science of the Dog Park
Songs of Freedom
Tricks on the Dead: The Story of the Chinese Labour Corps in WWI

Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series
Bipolarized
Blind Spot; Moments Unseen
Fennario the Good Fight
Songs of Freedom
War Story – Liberation

Best Sound in a Non-Fiction Program or Series
Blind Spot; Moments Unseen
Sol
Songs of Freedom
Survivorman: Bigfoot – Klemtu
Highway Thru Hell – New Hell Old Hell

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series
2015 Pan Am Games Opening Ceremony
Big Brother Canada – Finale
Canada’s Walk of Fame 2014
The JUNO Awards 2015
Tricks on the Dead: The Story of the Chinese Labour Corps in WWI

Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series
15 to Life: Kenneth’s Story
Decoding Desire
Mugshot
Sol
Sticks and Stones

Winners will be announced beginning March 12. The Canadian Screen Awards air on CBC on March 13.