Docs Screening in Canada This Week (Feb. 12 - 18)

Star Men
Photo by Malcolm Park


By Pat Mullen

This week celebrates the LOVE of documentaries. Whether you have a +1 or plan to go stag, make sure to spend Valentine’s Day with your true love, documentary. Make it a family affair on Family Day, too, and take advantage of some of the free screenings happening at venues like the Bloor Hot Docs Cinema, which offers screenings of films such as Star Men and Nice People on the house Feb. 15. (Check theatre listings/websites for guidelines.) Festival fever also runs across the land with films like The Flying Stars playing at the Toronto Black Film Festival and The Story of the Baltic University at the Canadian Film Institute’s Bright Nights: Baltic-Nordic Film Festival in Ottawa. Spend the long weekend at the movies!

Docs now playing:

After the Last River
Dir. Vicki Lean | Canada | 88 min.
-Timmins, ON: Northern College – Fri, Feb. 12
—>Admission is FREE and director Victoria Lean will be in attendance.

Al Purdy Was Here
Dir. Brian D. Johnson | Canada | 90 min.
-Orillia, ON: Mariposa Arts Theatre / TIFF Film Circuit – Wed, Feb. 17
-St. John, NB: TIFF Film Circuit – Wed, Feb. 17
-Toronto, ON: Kingsway Theatre – Sat, Feb. 13; Mon, Feb. 15; Wed, Feb. 17
-Whitehorse, YK: Yukon Film Society – Sun, Feb. 14

Amy
Dir. Asik Kapadia | UK | 128 min.
-Toronto, ON: Bloor Hot Docs Cinema – Thurs, Feb. 18

Angirattut (Coming Home)
Dir. Zacharias Kunuk | Canada | 85 min.
-Whitehorse, YK: Yukon Film Society – Sun, Feb. 14

Beats of the Antonov
Dir. Hajooj Kuka | Sudan/South Africa | 65 min.
-Regina, SK: Regina Public Library – Fri, Feb. 12 – Sun, Feb. 14

The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution
Dir. Stanley Nelson | USA | 115 min.
-Vancouver, BC: Vancity Theatre – Mon, Feb. 15 – Wed, Feb. 17

The Culture
Dir. Noube Rateau | USA | 55 min.
-Toronto, ON: Toronto Black Film Fest – Sat, Feb. 13

Dear Mandela
Dir. Dara Kell & Christopher Nizza | South Africa | 2012 | 94 min.
-Ottawa, ON: Mayfair Theatre – Wed, Feb. 17

Escaping Riga
Dir. Dāvis Sīmanis| Lativia | 69 min.
-Ottawa, ON: Bright Nights: Baltic-Nordic Film Festival – Wed, Feb. 17

The Flying Stars
Dir. Ngardy Conteh George & Allan Tong | Canada/Sierra Leone | 65 min.
-Toronto, ON: Toronto Black Film Fest – Fri, Feb. 12

Game Face
Dir. Michiel Thomas | USA | 95 min.
-Toronto, ON: Toronto Black Film Fest – Fri, Feb. 12

Grey Gardens
Dir. Ellen Hovde, Albert Maysles, David Maysles, Muffie Meyer | USA | 1975 | 94 min.
-Toronto, ON: Revue Cinema – Wed, Feb. 17

Haida Gwaii: On the Edge of the World
Dir. Charles Wilkinson | Canada | 74 min.
-Vancouver, BC: Rio Theatre – Sat, Feb. 13
-Wakefield, QC: Wakefield Film Festival – Sat, Feb. 13 – Sun, Feb. 14
—>A panel discussion will follow the Feb. 13 screening

He Named Me Malala
Dir. Davis Guggenheim | USA | 90 min.
-Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON: Festival Film Series / TIFF Film Circuit – Fri, Feb. 12

Heart of a Dog
Dir. Laurie Anderson | USA/France | 75 min.
-Coburg, ON: The Loft – Sun, Feb. 14
-Toronto, ON: Kingsway Theatre – Fri, Feb. 12; Sun Feb. 14; Tues, Feb. 16; Thurs, Feb. 18
-Whitehorse, YK: Yukon Film Society – Fri, Feb. 12

Hôtel la Louisiane
Dir. Michel Le Veaux | Canada | 108 min
-Vancouver, BC: Rendez-Vous Vancouver / TIFF Film Circuit – Fri, Feb. 12

HURT
Dir. Alan Zweig | Canada | 84 min.
-Whitehorse, YK: Yukon Film Society – Sat, Feb. 13

In My Father’s House
Dir. Ricki Stern and Annie Sundberg with Break Thru Film | USA | 93 min.
-Toronto, ON: Toronto Black Film Fest – Sat, Feb. 13

Ingrid Bergman: In Her Own Words (Check back soon for a review!)
Dir. Stig Björkman | Sweden | 114 min.
-Ottawa, ON: Bright Nights: Baltic-Nordic Film Festival – Thurs, Feb. 18

Janis: Little Girl Blue
Dir. Amy Berg | USA | 103 min.
-Toronto, ON: Bloor Hot Docs Cinema – Fri, Feb. 12 – Wed, Feb. 17

Jimmy Goes to Nollywood
Dir. Jimmy Jean-Louis & Rachid Dhibou | USA | 52 min.
-Toronto, ON: Toronto Black Film Fest – Sun, Feb. 14

Koneline: Our Land Beautiful
Dir. Nettie Wild | Canada | 93 min.
-Whitehorse, YK: Yukon Film Society – Fri, Feb. 12

Live Fast, Die Old: A Tribute to Lemmy
Dir. Greg Olliver, Wes Orshoski | USA | 2010 | 116 min.
-Toronto, ON: Bloor Hot Docs Cinema – Fri, Feb. 12
—>Musicians Danko Jones and JC, who have toured with Motörhead, will be in attendance for a post-screening Q&A

Mavis!
Dir. Jessica Edwards | USA | 80 min.
-Regina, SK: Regina Public Library – Fri, Feb. 12 – Sun, Feb. 14
-Wakefield, QC: Wakefield Film Festival – Sat, Feb. 13 – Sun, Feb. 14

My Father’s Land
Dir. Miquel Galore & K. Tyler Johnston | The Bahamas/Haiti/Dominican Republic/USA, Trinidad & Tobago/Spain | 62 min.
-Toronto, ON: Toronto Black Film Fest – Sat, Feb. 13

Nice People
Dir. Anders Helgeson, Karin af Klintberg | Sweden | 100 min.
-Toronto, ON: Bloor Hot Docs Cinema – Sat, Feb. 13; Mon, Feb. 15

Ninth Floor
Dir. Mina Shum | Canada | 81 min.
-Vancouver, BC: Vancity Theatre – Mon, Feb. 15 – Tues, Feb. 16

Notebook on Cities and Clothes
Dir. Wim Wenders | West Germany/France | 1989 | 81 min.
-Toronto, ON: TIFF Lightbox – Tues, Feb. 16

Oscar Nominated Documentary Shorts
Includes:
Body Team 12 // Dir. David Darg | Liberia | 13 min.
Chau, Beyond the Lines // Dir. Courtney Marsh | USA/Vietnam | 34 min.
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah // Dir. Adam Benzine | Canada/UK/USA | 40 min.
Last Day of Freedom // Dir. Dee Hibbert-Jones & Nomi Talisman | USA | 32 min.
-Toronto, ON: TIFF Lightbox – Fri, Feb. 12 – Thurs, Feb. 18
—>Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah director Adam Benzine will do a Q&A at the Wednesday screening.

Peggy Guggenheim: Art Addict
Dir. Lisa Immordino Vreeland | USA/UK/Italy | 96 min.
-Coburg, ON: The Loft – Fri, Feb. 12 – Sat, Feb. 13; Thurs, Feb. 18
-Portage La Prairie, MB: PDAC Reel Event / TIFF Film Circuit – Wed, Feb. 17
-Saskatoon. SK: Broadway Theatre – Fri, Feb. 12; Sun, Feb. 14 – Mon, Feb. 15
-Toronto, ON: Mt Pleasant – Sun, Feb. 14 – Mon, Feb. 15
-Toronto, ON: Kingsway Theatre – Fri, Feb. 12 – Thurs, Feb. 18

Requiem for the American Dream
Dir. Peter D. Hutchison, Kelly Nyks, Jared P. Scott | USA | 73 min.
-Toronto, ON: Bloor Hot Docs Cinema – Tues, Feb. 16

The Russian Woodpecker
Dir. Chad Gracia | Ukraine/UK/USA | 80 min.
-Toronto, ON: Bloor Hot Docs Cinema – Mon, Feb. 15 – Wed, Feb. 17

The Shore Break
Dir. Ryley Grunenwald | South Africa | 90 min.
-Whitehorse, YK: Yukon Film Society – Sun, Feb. 14

Soul on Ice: Past, Present, and Future
Dir. Damon Kwame Mason | Canada | 84 min.
-Toronto, ON: Toronto Black Film Fest – Sat, Feb. 13

Star Men
Dir. Alison Rose | Canada/USA/UK | 88 min.
-Toronto, ON: Bloor Hot Docs Cinema – Fri, Feb. 12 – Thurs, Feb. 18 (no show Wed, Feb. 17)

The Story of the Baltic University
Dir. Helga Merits | Estonia | 78 min.
-Ottawa, ON: Bright Nights: Baltic-Nordic Film Festival – Thurs, Feb. 18

The Ukranians
Dir. Leonid Kanter, Ivan Yasniy | Ukraine | 85 min.
-Toronto, ON: Bloor Hot Docs Cinema – Thurs, Feb. 18

Wes
Dir. Samuel Lehner | Canada | 82 min.
-Toronto, ON: Toronto Black Film Fest – Sat, Feb. 13

When We Were Kings
Dir. Leon Gast | USA | 1996 | 89 min.
-Edmonton, AB: Metro Cinema – Mon, Feb. 15

Where to Invade Next
Dir. Michael Moore | USA | 110 min.
-Wolfville, NS: Fundy Film Society / TIFF Film Circuit – Wed, Feb. 17

Is your film or theatre not listed here?
Send your showtimes to: pat[at]povmagazine.com (Documentaries only, please!)