31st International Documentary Award Nominations

What Happened, Miss Simone?


By Pat Mullen

The nominations for the 31st annual International Documentary Association awards include a strong slate of non-fiction films. The awards, which will be hosted by Tig Notaro, who appeared in this year’s Hot Docs opening night film Tig. The nominees include the Canadian short film Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah and the NFB Highrise and Do Not Track series, plus a special award for Canuck co-pro How to Change the World. The full list of nominees is below with links to POV coverage!

Best Feature Award

Amy
Director: Asif Kapadia
Producer: James Gay-Rees
A24

The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution
Director: Stanley Nelson
Producer: Laurens Grant
PBS DISTRIBUTION

Listen to Me Marlon
Director: Stevan Riley
Producer: John Battsek
SHOWTIME DOCUMENTARY FILMS

The Look of Silence
Director: Joshua Oppenheimer
Producer: Signe Byrge Sørensen
DRAFTHOUSE FILMS AND PARTICIPANT MEDIA

The Russian Woodpecker
Director: Chad Gracia
Producer: Mike Lerner
FILMBUFF

What Happened, Miss Simone?
Director: Liz Garbus
NETFLIX

Best Short Award

Body Team 12
Director: David Darg
Producer: Bryn Mooser
RYOT FILMS AND VULCAN PRODUCTIONS

Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
Director: Adam Benzine
HBO

The Face of Ukraine: Casting Oksana Baiul
Director: Kitty Green
Producer: Philippa Campey
KURZFILMAGENTUR HAMBURG (GERMANY)

Last Day of Freedom
Directors: Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

Object
Director: Paulina Skibińska
MUNK STUDIO AND POLISH FILMMAKERS ASSOCIATION

Best Curated Series Award

30 for 30
Executive Producers John Dahl and Connor Schell
ESPN

America ReFramed
Executive Producers: Chris Hastings and Simon Kilmurry
WORLD CHANNEL

Independent Lens
Executive Producers: Sally Jo Fifer and Lois Vossen
ITVS/PBS

POV
Executive Producers: Simon Kilmurry and Chris White
POV, PBS

Storyville
Series Editor: Nick Fraser
Executive Producer: Kate Townsend
BBC TV, BBC WORLD NEWS

Best Limited Series Award

Blood Brothers
Executive Producers: Kees Schaap and Anja van Oostrom
VARA TELEVISION (THE NETHERLANDS)

Hard Earned
Executive Producers: Steve James, Justine Nagan, and Gordon Quinn
AL JAZEERA AND KARTEMQUIN FILMS

The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst
Executive Producer: Jason Blum
Co-Executive Producer: Zac Stuart-Pontier
Produced by: Andrew Jarecki and Marc Smerling
HBO

Life Story
Executive Producer: Mike Gunton
DISCOVERY

Rebel Architecture
Executive Producer: Fiona Lawson-Baker
AL JAZEERA ENGLISH

Best Episodic Series Award

Chef’s Table
Executive Producers: David Gelb and Andrew Fried
NETFLIX

Morgan Spurlock Inside Man
Executive Producers: Jeremy Chilnick, Matthew Galkin, and Morgan Spurlock
CNN AND WARRIOR POETS

NOVA
Senior Executive Producer: Paula Apsell
Deputy Executive Producer: Julia Cort
PBS

The Seventies
Executive Producers: Gary Goetzman, Tom Hanks, and Mark Herzog
CNN, PLAYTONE, AND HERZOG & COMPANY

This is Life with Lisa Ling
Executive Producers: Amy Bucher, Lisa Ling, and David Shadrack Smith
CNN AND PART2 PICTURES

Best Short Form Series Award

Do Not Track
Executive Producer: Hugues Sweeney
NATIONAL FILM BOARD OF CANADA, UPIAN, ARTE, AND BR

Highrise: Universe Within
Executive Producers: Anita Lee and Silva Basmajian
NATIONAL FILM BOARD OF CANADA

The New York Times Op-Docs
Executive Producer: Jason Spingarn-Koff
THE NEW YORK TIMES

POV Interactive Documentaries
Executive Producer: Simon Kilmurry and Adnaan Wasey
POV AND PBS

WE THE ECONOMY: 20 Short Films You Can’t Afford to Miss
Executive Producer: Paul G. Allen and Morgan Spurlock
VULCAN PRODUCTIONS AND CINELAN

David L. Wolper Student Documentary Award

This award recognizes exceptional achievement in non-fiction film and video production at the university level and brings greater public and industry awareness to the work of students in the documentary field.

The Archipelago
Director: Benjamin Huguet
THE NATIONAL FILM AND TELEVISION SCHOOL

The Blue Wall
Director: Michael Milano
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, BERKELEY

El Cacao
Director: Michelle Aguilar
University of California Santa Cruz

In Attla’s Tracks
Director: Catharine Axley
STANFORD UNIVERSITY

Looking at the Stars
Director: Alexandre Peralta
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA

Pare Lorentz Award

The Pare Lorentz Award recognizes films that demonstrate exemplary filmmaking while focusing on the appropriate use of the natural environment, justice for all and the illumination of pressing social problems.

How to Change the World
Director: Jerry Rothwell

ABC News VideoSource Award

This award is given each year for the best use of news footage as an integral component in a documentary.

ERROR
Directors: Lyric R. Cabral and David Felix Sutcliffe
PBS, BBC

Best of Enemies
Directors: Robert Gordon and Morgan Neville
MAGNOLIA PICTURES

Don’t Think I’ve Forgotten: Cambodia’s Lost Rock and Roll
Director: John Pirozzi
ARGOT PICTURES

Night Will Fall
Director: André Singer
HBO

What Happened, Miss Simone?
Director: Liz Garbus
NETFLIX

Creative Recognition Award Winners

The Creative Recognition category recognizes special achievement in cinematography, editing, music and writing in films entered in the Feature Category.

Best Cinematography

The Russian Woodpecker
Cinematography by: Artem Ryzhykov

Best Editing

Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck
Edited by: Joe Beshenkovsky and Brett Morgen

Best Writing

Listen to Me Marlon
Written by: Stevan Riley
Co-Writer: Peter Ettedgui

Best Music

Best of Enemies
Original Score by: Jonathan Kirkscey

Winners will be announced Dec. 5.