2016 IDA Documentary Award Nominees

13th
Courtesy of Netflix


It’s a race of Oscar frontunners in the nominations for the 32nd annual International Documentary Association (IDA) awards! In the hunt for the Best Feature Award are favourites 13th, I am Not Your Negro, Fire at Sea and Weiner, along with dark horse Cameraperson and acclaimed mini-series OJ: Simpson: Made in America. Raoul Peck’s Negro leads the pack with three nominations. Winners will be named December 9.

The full list of IDA Documentary Award nominees is as follows:

Best Feature Award

13th
Director and Producer: Ava DuVernay
Producers: Spencer Averick and Howard Barish
NETFLIX

Cameraperson
Director: Kirsten Johnson
Producers: Kirsten Johnson and Marilyn Ness
JANUS FILMS

Fire at Sea
Director: Gianfranco Rosi
Producers: Paolo Del Brocco, Roberto Ciccutto, Camille Laemle, Serge Lalou, Donatella Palermo, Olivier Pere, Gianfranco Rosi and Martine Saada
KINO LORBER

I Am Not Your Negro
Director: Raoul Peck
Producers: Remi Grellety, Raoul Peck and Hébert Peck
MAGNOLIA PICTURES

OJ: Made in America
Director: Ezra Edelman
Producers: Deirdre Fenton, Libby Geist, Nina Krstic, Erin Leyden, Tamara Rosenberg, Connor Schell and Caroline Waterlow
ESPN

Weiner
Directors and Producers: Josh Kriegman and Elyse Steinberg
SUNDANCE SELECTS, SHOWTIME DOCUMENTARY FILM

Best Short Award

The Above
Director and Producer: Kirsten Johnson
Producer: Marilyn Ness
FIELD OF VISION

Clinica De Migrantes: Life, Liberty and the Pursuit of Happiness
Director: Maxim Pozdorovkin
Producer: Jenny Lim
HBO

Extremis
Director and Producer: Dan Krauss
F/8 FILMWORKS LTD, NETFLIX

Pickle
Director and Producer: Amy Nicholson
MYRTLE & OLIVE, OSCILLOSCOPE

Red Lake
Director: Billy Luther
Producers: Fenton Bailey and Randy Barbato
WORLD OF WONDER PRODUCTIONS

The White Helmets
Director: Orlando von Einsiedel
Producer: Joanna Natasegara
NETFLIX

Best Curated Series Award

BBC Storyville
Executive Producer: Nick Fraser
BBC TV

DR2 Dokumania
Executive Producer: Mette Hoffmann Meyer
DR TV

Independent Lens
Executive Producers: Sally Jo Fifer and Lois Vossen
ITVS, PBS

Pacific Heartbeat
Executive Producers: Leanne Ferrer and Leslie Wilcox
AMERICAN PUBLIC TELEVISION, PACIFIC ISLANDERS IN COMMUNICATIONS

POV
Executive Producers: Justine Nagan and Chris White
POV, PBS

Best Limited Series Award

Belief
Executive Producers: Sheri Salata, Jonathan Sinclair, David Shadrack Smith and Oprah Winfrey
OWN: OPRAH WINFREY NETWORK

Cooked
Executive Producers: Alex Gibney, Stacey Offman, Michael Pollan and Caroline Suh
NETFLIX

The Circus: Inside the Greatest Political Show on Earth
Executive Producers: Scott Boggins, Ken Druckerman, Mark Halperin, John Heilemann, Mark McKinnon and Banks Tarver
Co-Executive Producers: Ted Bourne and Mary Robertson
SHOWTIME

Making a Murderer
Executive Producers: Moira Demos and Laura Ricciardi
NETFLIX

Streets of Compton
Executive Producers: Brad Abramson, Elaine Frontain Bryant, Mark Ford, The Game, Alan Grunblatt, John Morayniss, Cash “Wack 100” Jones, Tara Long, Kevin Lopez and Shelly Tatro
ENTERTAINMENT ONE REALITY PRODUCTIONS, CREATURE FILMS FOR A&E

Best Episodic Series Award

Chef’s Table
Executive Producers: David Gelb, Andrew Fried, Dane Lillegard, Brian McGinn and Matthew Weaver
NETFLIX

The First 48
Executive Producers: Elaine Frontain Bryant, Laura Fleury, John X. Kim, Alexis Robie and Peter Tarshis
Co-Executive Producers: Joey Grossfield and Maija Norris
A&E

Last Chance U
Executive Producers: Joe LaBracio and Greg Whiteley
NETFLIX

United Shades of America
Executive Producers: W. Kamau Bell, Jimmy Fox, Eli Holzman, Stephen Lambert, Star Price and Layla Smith
ALL3MEDIA AMERICA, CNN ORIGINAL SERIES, OBJECTIVE PRODUCTIONS USA

Woman with Gloria Steinem
Executive Producers: Spike Jonze, Nomi Ernst Leidner, Eddy Moretti, Amy Richards, Shane Smith, Gloria Steinem and Ariel Wengroff
VICE MEDIA FOR VICELAND

Best Short Form Series Award

30:30 Shorts
Executive Producers: John Dahl, Libby Geist and Connor Schell
ESPN

Children Deported
Executive Producer: Christer Fasmer
VGTV

Field Of Vision
Executive Producers: Charlotte Cook, Laura Poitras and AJ Schnack
FIELD OF VISION

NomiNation
Executive Producers: Lisa Leingang, Adam Pincus and AJ Schnack
VANITY FAIR / VANITYFAIR.COM

The New York Times Op-Docs
Executive Producer: Kathleen Lingo
THE NEW YORK TIMES

David L. Wolper Student Documentary Award

4.1 Miles
Director: Daphne Matziaraki
UC BERKELEY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF JOURNALISM

The Earth Did Not Speak
Director and Producer: Javier Briones
SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY

How History May Come
Director: Olesya Mazur
SYDNEY FILM SCHOOL

My Life As a Film- How My Father Tried to Capture Happiness
Director: Eva Vitija
Producers: Daniel Howald and Anita Wasser
ZURICH UNIVERSITY OF THE ARTS

Transit Zone
Director: Frederik Subei
EDINBURGH COLLEGE OF ART

ABC News VideoSource Award

13th
Director: Ava DuVernay
NETFLIX

I Am Not Your Negro
Director: Raoul Peck
MAGNOLIA PICTURES

The Lovers and the Despot
Director: Ross Adam and Robert Cannan
MAGNOLIA PICTURES

Maya Angelou: And Still I Rise
Directors: Bob Hercules and Rita Coburn Whack
PBS, AMERICAN MASTERS

Norman Lear: Just Another Version of You
Directors: Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
LOKI FILMS, THIRTEEN/WNET, MUSIC BOX FILMS, PBS, AMERICAN MASTERS

Pare Lorentz Award Winner

Starless Dreams
Director: Mehrdad Oskouei

Creative Recognition Award Winners

Best Cinematography

Fire at Sea
Cinematography by: Gianfranco Rosi
KINO LORBER

Best Editing

Cameraperson
Edited by: Nels Bangerter
JANUS FILMS

Best Writing

I Am Not Your Negro
Written by: James Baldwin and Raoul Peck
MAGNOLIA PICTURES

Best Music

The Bad Kids
Original Score by: Jacaszek
FILMRISE, ITVS

Please visit Documentary.org for more information.