2015 Cinema Eye Honours Nominations

The Look of Silence


By Pat Mullen

The nominations for the 9th annual Cinema Eye Honours were announced yesterday. The awards, which honour the best in non-fiction filmmaking, recognize the work of documentary filmmakers in various technical and crafts categories. The Look of Silence and Cartel Land lead the honours with five nominations apiece including Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking. Albert Maysles receives a posthumous nomination for Best Director for In Transit while his film Iris is a nominee for the Audience Choice. Other Audience Choice contenders are What Happened, Miss Simone? and Where to Invade Next, but both The Look of Silence and Cartel Land are not. Adam Benzine’s Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah. finally, continues its impressive presence for Can Con on the awards circuit with a nomination for Outstanding Short, while Canuck co-pro How to Change the World scores an editing nom. The full list of nominations is below with links to POV coverage.

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking
Amy
Directed by Asif Kapadia
Produced by James Gay-Rees
Cartel Land
Directed by Matthew Heineman
Produced by Tom Yellin
Democrats
Directed by Camilla Nielsson
Produced by Henrik Veileborg
Listen to Me Marlon
Directed by Stevan Riley
Produced by John Battsek, George Chignell and R.J. Cutler
The Look of Silence
Directed by Joshua Oppenheimer
Produced by Signe Byrge Srensen
The Wolfpack
Directed by Crystal Moselle
Produced by Crystal Moselle and Izabella Tzenkova

Audience Choice Prize
Amy
Best of Enemies
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
The Hunting Ground
Iris
Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck
Meru
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Where to Invade Next
The Wolfpack

Outstanding Achievement in Direction
Matthew Heineman, Cartel Land
Kim Longinotto, Dreamcatcher
Laurie Anderson, Heart of a Dog
Frederick Wiseman, In Jackson Heights
Albert Maysles, Lynn True, Nelson Walker, David Usui & Ben Wu, In Transit
Joshua Oppenheimer, The Look of Silence

Outstanding Achievement in Editing
Chris King, Amy
Aaron Wickenden and Eileen Meyer, Best of Enemies
James Scott, How to Change the World
Brett Morgen and Joe Neshenkovsky, Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck
Stevan Riley, Listen to Me Marlon

Outstanding Achievement in Production
Tom Yellin, Cartel Land
Henrik Veileborg, Democrats
Alex Gibney, Lawrence Wright and Kristen Vaurio, Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
Signe Byrge Sorensen, The Look of Silence
Jimmy Chin, Chai Vasarhelyi and Shannon Etheridge, Meru

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography
Matthew Heineman and Matt Porwoll, Cartel Land
Lars Skree, The Look of Silence
Jimmy Chin and Renan Ozturk, Meru
Ewan McNicol, Uncertain
Bill Ross and Turner Ross, Western

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Films Made for Television
Deep Web
Directed by Alex Winter
Produced by Marc Schiller, Alex Winter and Glen Zipper
For EPIX: Executive Producers Jill Burkhart and Ross Bernard
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
Directed by Alex Gibney
Produced by Alex Gibney, Kristen Vaurio and Lawrence Wright
For HBO Documentary Films: Supervising Producer Sara Bernstein and Executive Producer Sheila Nevins
Outbreak
Directed by Dan Edge
Produced by Dan Edge and Sasha Joelle Achilli
For Frontline/PBS: Coordinating Producer Carla Borras and Executive Producers Raney Aronson-Rath and David Fanning
Private Violence
Directed and Produced by Cynthia Hill
For HBO Documentary Films: Senior Producer Nancy Abraham and Executive Producer Sheila Nevins
Whitey: The United States of America vs. James J. Bulger
Directed by Joe Berlinger
Produced by Joe Berlinger and Caroline Suh
For CNN Films: Supervising Producer Courtney Sexton and Executive Producers Vinnie Malhotra and Amy Entelis

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film
Kings of Nowhere
Directed by Betzabe Garcia
Peace Officer
Directed by Brad Barber and Scott Christopherson
Pervert Park
Directed by Frida Barkfors and Lasse Barkfors
The Russian Woodpecker
Directed by Chad Gracia
Uncertain
Directed by Ewan McNicol and Anna Sandilands
The Wolfpack
Directed by Crystal Moselle

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score
Jackson Greenberg and Scott Salinas, Cartel Land
Laurie Anderson, Heart of a Dog
J. Ralph, Meru
Jonathan Snipes, The Nightmare
Casey McAllister, Western

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation
Nominees TBD, Drunk Stoned Brilliant Dead: The Story of the National Lampoon
Laurie Anderson, Heart of a Dog
Stefan Nadelman and Hisko Hulsin, Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck
Syd Garon, The Nightmare
Ryan Green and Josh Larson, Thank You for Playing

Spotlight Award
Almost There
Directed by Dan Rybicky and Aaron Wickenden
Barge
Directed by Ben Powell
Field Niggas
Directed by Khalik Allah
Frame by Frame
Directed by Alexandria Bombach and Mo Scarpelli
error
Directed by Lyric R. Cabral and David Felix Sutcliffe
Toto and His Sisters
Directed by Alexandre Nanu

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking
The Breath
Directed by Fabian Kaiser
Buffalo Juggalos
Directed by Scott Cummings
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
Directed by Adam Benzine
The Face of Ukraine: Casting Oksana Baiul
Directed by Kitty Green
Hotel 22
Directed by Elizabeth Lo

Winners will be announced January 13, 2016.
Please visit cinemaeyehonors.com for more info.